skip to Main Content
Conference Programme

Programme at 16 June 2021

The conference will run from Monday 12 to Friday 16 July 2021. Please note that the programme is subject to change.

Please refer here to see a message from the Chair regarding the conference programme.

Day 1 - Monday 12 2021

Session Session name Moderator Speakers
Opening Session Opening of the World Congress: The Hon Diana Bryant AO, QC, Chair of World Congress on Family Law and children’s Not required The Honourable Diana Bryant AO QC
Welcome Session Welcome message from President Halimah Yacob, President of the Republic of Singapore
Session 1 Opening session: Envisioning Family Justice through the Eyes of a Child The Honourable Diana Bryant AO QC The Honourable Sundaresh Menon SC, Chief Justice of Singapore
Session 2 Harmonisation of the Australian Family Court – the amalgamation including dynamic response to Domestic Violence and Covid – Best practices    Not required

The Honourable Chief Justice William Alstergren QC, Family Court of Australia and the Federal Circuit Cour

Session 3 Family Justice in Singapore – A Defining Moment

District Judge Chia Wee Kiat, Deputy Presiding Judge, Family Justice Courts

Justice Debbie Ong, Presiding Judge, Family Justice Courts

District Judge Yarni Loi, Family Justice Courts

District Judge Darryl Soh, Family Justice Courts

Ms Leong Shengyu, Senior Court Family Specialist, Family Justice Courts

Session 4 Marriage Dispensation Cases in Indonesia and Malaysia – Determining the Best Interests of the Child

Cate Sumner, Senior Adviser, Australia Indonesia Partnership for Justice

Fitria Villa Sahara, Co-Director Pemberdayaan Perempuan Kepala Keluarga (PEKKA), Female-Headed Family Empowerment Organisation

Leisha Lister, Senior Adviser, Australia Indonesia Partnership for Justice

Dato’ Setia Dr. Mohd. Na’im Mokhtar, Chief Judge of the Syariah Court of Malaysia

Justice Judy Ryan, Appeal Division, Family Court of Australia

Day 2 - Tuesday 13 2021

Session Session name Moderator Speakers
Session 1 AFP1: Online Child Sexual Exploitation prevention efforts through education in schools Sally Nicholes, Managing Partner, Nicholes Family Lawyers Dannielle Kelly, Prevention and Engagement, ACCCE

Carol Ronken, Director of Research, Bravehearts

Simone McKeough, Online Child Safety, AFP

Session 2 AFP2: The important role of collaboration and coordination in the fight against Online Child Sexual Exploitation Commander ACCCE Hilda Sirec Detective Inspector Jon Rouse APM, ACCCE  or

Detective Superintendent Denzil Clark, Queensland Police

Assistant Commissioner Northern Command, Lesa Gale, AFP

Michelle DeLaune, National Centre for Missing and Exploited Children

Session 3 AFP3: Theme: The role of the financial sector in Online Child Sexual Exploitation investigations Commander ACCCE Hilda Sirec Bindu Sharma, International Centre for Missing and Exploited Children (ICMEC)

Bradley Brown, Australian Transaction Reports and Analysis Centre (AUSTRAC)

Ms Sarah Napier and Dr Rick Brown, Australian Institute of Criminology

Session 4

International Justice Mission: Child Protective Strategies in Prosecuting Online Sexual Exploitation of Children

   Not required

Atty. Maria Laarni Sheila S. Guico, Senior Lead, Prosecution Development, International Justice Mission Philippines

Day 3 - Wednesday 14 2021

Session Session name Moderator Speakers
Session 1 AFP 4: The family left behind Commander ACCCE Hilda Sirec Sonya Ryan, Carly Ryan Foundation

Federal Agent Brendan Hayler, NSW Joint Anti Child Exploitation Team

Natalie Walker, PartnerSPEAK

Session 2 AFP 5: Human Trafficking: the challenges and approaches to combat them Commander ACCCE Hilda Sirec Detective Superintendent Paula Hudson, ACCCE, Child Protection and Human Trafficking Operations, AFP

Detective Superintendent Andrew Perkins, International Command (Philippines), AFP

Jordyn Francis, Executive Support, ACCCE

Session 3 Hearing from Children The Honourable Diana Bryant AO QC Professor Rachel Birnbaum

Professor Marilyn Freeman PhD, Co-Director, International Centre for Family Law Policy and Practice, and Principal Research Fellow, University of Westminster, London, England

Professor Nicola Taylor, Director, Children’s Issues Centre, Faculty of Law, University of Otago, New Zealand

Ann Thomas, Managing Partner, International Family Law Group UK

Session 4

Tommy Short Film

Robert A. Simon, Ph.D., Forensic Psychology Consulting, San Diego, CA & Maui, HI.

Dr Philip Stahl

Darren Mort

Day 4 - Thursday 15 2021

Session Session name Moderator Speakers
Session 1 Identity Theft – How I Discovered My Secret Identity, and the Rights of Donor Conceived Children Sally Nicholes, Managing Partner, Nicholes Family Lawyers Albert Frantz

Damon Martin, Deputy CEO, International Social Service Australia

Fiona Darroch, Clinical Psychologist/ Single Expert, The Relationspace

Keturah Sageman, Senior partner, Nicholes Family Lawyers

Session 2

Gender Based Violence

Leisha Lister, Board Member, World Congress on Family Law & Children’s Rights Part one:
Sohaila Abdulali

Part two:
Dr Muki Gorar

Session 3 Age of Criminal Responsibility in Australia

The Honourable Alastair Nicholson AO, RFD, QC

Paul Grant

Liana Buchanan, Principal Commissioner for Children and Young People

Justin Mohamed

Session 4

Gender Determination – The Tavistock Decision and its Implications

The Honourable Diana Bryant AO QC

Eleanor Lau, Partner, Lander & Rogers, Australia

Sarah Phillimore, Barrister St John’s Chambers Bristol UK

Day 5 - Friday 16 2021

Session Session name Moderator Speakers
Session 1 Companies as weapons in the commission of domestic and family violence: concealing legal systems abuse behind the corporate veil Keturah Sageman, Senior Partner, Nicholes Family Lawyers Dr Eamonn Kelly, Barrister, Victorian Bar

Catherine Giles, Senior Associate, Nicholes Family Lawyers

Session 2

Hague Abduction Convention and the 1996 Convention

The Honourable Diana Bryant AO QC Dr Gérardine Goh Escolar, First Secretary, Hague Conference on Private International Law

Philippe Lortie

Amanda Humphreys, BA LLB (Hons), Special Counsel, Accredited Family Law Specialist, Taussig Cherrie Fildes, Australia

Session 3 Worldwide Family Mediation

Prof David Hodson OBE MCIArb, Solicitor, mediator and arbitrator, England and Australia

Prof David Hodson OBE MCIArb, Solicitor, mediator and arbitrator, England and Australia

Anna Nylund

David Truex, Barrister and Solicitor (Australia), NMAS Accredited Mediator, AIFLAM Accredited Arbitrator, Accredited Specialist Family Lawyer (England and Wales)

Dr. Esther Erlings

Session 4

Intractable and Complex Cases

Not required

Stephen Parker

Professor Lauren Devine

Session 5

The experience of Children’s Rights International in association with Legal Aid Cambodia: Assisting the Cambodian Government to promote the rights of Cambodian Children

The Honourable Alastair Nicholson AO, RFD, QC

Part one:
The Honourable Alastair Nicholson
30 minute discussion with Her Excellency Sotheavy Chan.

Monika Var will also be on the line to translate

Part two:
The Honourable Jennifer Coate AO

Professor Sue Marshall

Back To Top